Biggest Coal Electricity Share

Biggest Coal Electricity Share: the dated top ten, the source and what this coal as % of domestic electricity generation comparison tells us.

In this 2024 source snapshot, Botswana has the highest reported value among eligible entries: 98.25. Mongolia follows at 84.69. The unit is coal as % of domestic electricity generation.

About the data

Snapshot retrieved 14 October 2026. 183 eligible observations. Among supported countries and separately reported territories with data. Missing observations are excluded, not treated as zero. Rankings use unrounded values; displayed values are rounded to two decimals.

Biggest Coal Electricity Share: 2024; Coal as % of domestic electricity generation
CountryValue
Botswana98.25
Mongolia84.69
South Africa83.55
India74.53
Philippines63.91
Serbia62.93
Morocco61.75
Indonesia61.48
Cambodia60.92
Bosnia and Herzegovina58.68

What the numbers mean

Coal share describes dependence within domestic power generation. A small electricity system can have a higher coal share while burning much less coal than a large one. The measure also excludes coal used directly in industry. Imports can make the electricity consumed by residents different from the mix generated at home.

Where the top ten ends

The tenth entry is Bosnia and Herzegovina at 58.68. This is a cutoff within the published comparison, not evidence that countries outside the table have no activity. The date and coverage are part of the answer: updating the source or changing the eligible territories can change who appears.

Source and method

Snapshot retrieved 14 October 2026. 183 eligible observations. Among supported countries and separately reported territories with data. Missing observations are excluded, not treated as zero. Rankings use unrounded values; displayed values are rounded to two decimals.

Open the source data

Source: Our World in Data