Most Remittance-Dependent Countries

Most Remittance-Dependent Countries: the dated top ten, the source and what this personal remittances received as % of gdp comparison tells us.

In this 2024 source snapshot, Tajikistan has the highest reported value among eligible entries: 47.15. Tonga follows at 39.41. The unit is personal remittances received as % of GDP.

About the data

Snapshot retrieved 14 October 2026. 160 eligible observations. Among supported countries and separately reported territories with data. Missing observations are excluded, not treated as zero. Rankings use unrounded values; displayed values are rounded to two decimals.

Most Remittance-Dependent Countries: 2024; Personal remittances received as % of GDP
CountryValue
Tajikistan47.15
Tonga39.41
Nicaragua26.63
Nepal25.99
Honduras25.74
El Salvador24.34
Samoa24.01
Marshall Islands23.48
Gambia, The22
Liberia21.28

What the numbers mean

Remittances are transfers associated with people working or living away from home. This measure compares receipts with GDP, so it can be large in a small economy even when the cash total is modest internationally. The ratio can also rise when GDP falls. It should not be read as the share of every household's income.

Where the top ten ends

The tenth entry is Liberia at 21.28. This is a cutoff within the published comparison, not evidence that countries outside the table have no activity. The date and coverage are part of the answer: updating the source or changing the eligible territories can change who appears.

Source and method

Snapshot retrieved 14 October 2026. 160 eligible observations. Among supported countries and separately reported territories with data. Missing observations are excluded, not treated as zero. Rankings use unrounded values; displayed values are rounded to two decimals.

Open the source data

Source: World Bank