Most Densely Populated Countries

Most Densely Populated Countries: the dated top ten, the source and what this people per square kilometre of land comparison tells us.

In this 2024 source snapshot, Macao SAR, China has the highest reported value among eligible entries: 20,630.63. Monaco follows at 18,536.95. The unit is people per square kilometre of land.

About the data

Snapshot retrieved 14 October 2026. 197 eligible observations. Among supported countries and separately reported territories with data. Missing observations are excluded, not treated as zero. Rankings use unrounded values; displayed values are rounded to two decimals.

Most Densely Populated Countries: 2024; People per square kilometre of land
CountryValue
Macao SAR, China20,630.63
Monaco18,536.95
Singapore8,329
Hong Kong SAR, China7,165.81
Bahrain1,985.84
Malta1,805
Maldives1,771.14
Bangladesh1,333.35
West Bank and Gaza877.87
Barbados655.38

What the numbers mean

Population density divides residents by land area. It does not show how evenly people are spread within that land. Small urban territories can rank especially high, while large national averages hide dense cities and sparsely populated regions. This comparison includes separately reported territories supported by the game.

Where the top ten ends

The tenth entry is Barbados at 655.38. This is a cutoff within the published comparison, not evidence that countries outside the table have no activity. The date and coverage are part of the answer: updating the source or changing the eligible territories can change who appears.

Source and method

Snapshot retrieved 14 October 2026. 197 eligible observations. Among supported countries and separately reported territories with data. Missing observations are excluded, not treated as zero. Rankings use unrounded values; displayed values are rounded to two decimals.

Open the source data

Source: World Bank