Biggest Solar Electricity Share

Biggest Solar Electricity Share: the dated top ten, the source and what this solar electricity as % of domestic generation comparison tells us.

In this 2024 source snapshot, Palestine has the highest reported value among eligible entries: 39.39. Namibia follows at 35.37. The unit is solar electricity as % of domestic generation.

About the data

Snapshot retrieved 14 October 2026. 184 eligible observations. Among supported countries and separately reported territories with data. Missing observations are excluded, not treated as zero. Rankings use unrounded values; displayed values are rounded to two decimals.

Biggest Solar Electricity Share: 2024; Solar electricity as % of domestic generation
CountryValue
Palestine39.39
Namibia35.37
Lebanon29.96
Kiribati25
Hungary24.21
Luxembourg23.84
Chile22.78
Spain20.75
Nauru20
Greece19.73

What the numbers mean

Solar's share is solar generation divided by all domestic electricity generation. It is not the share of all energy use, and it excludes imported electricity from that denominator. A small grid with limited conventional generation can have a high solar share without generating a large absolute quantity of solar power.

Where the top ten ends

The tenth entry is Greece at 19.73. This is a cutoff within the published comparison, not evidence that countries outside the table have no activity. The date and coverage are part of the answer: updating the source or changing the eligible territories can change who appears.

Source and method

Snapshot retrieved 14 October 2026. 184 eligible observations. Among supported countries and separately reported territories with data. Missing observations are excluded, not treated as zero. Rankings use unrounded values; displayed values are rounded to two decimals.

Open the source data

Source: Our World in Data