Most Women in Parliament

Most Women in Parliament: the dated top ten, the source and what this women as % of seats in the lower/single chamber comparison tells us.

In this 2024 source snapshot, Rwanda has the highest reported value among eligible entries: 63.75. Cuba follows at 55.74. The unit is women as % of seats in the lower/single chamber.

About the data

Snapshot retrieved 14 October 2026. 183 eligible observations. Among supported countries and separately reported territories with data. Missing observations are excluded, not treated as zero. Rankings use unrounded values; displayed values are rounded to two decimals.

Most Women in Parliament: 2024; Women as % of seats in the lower/single chamber
CountryValue
Rwanda63.75
Cuba55.74
Nicaragua53.85
Mexico50.2
Andorra50
United Arab Emirates50
Costa Rica49.12
Sweden46.7
Bolivia46.15
Iceland46.03

What the numbers mean

This indicator counts women in the lower house or the single chamber of a national parliament. It does not include every elected office or automatically include an upper house. Seat share measures representation in that institution, not every aspect of political influence. Election timing and replacements can change the snapshot.

Where the top ten ends

The tenth entry is Iceland at 46.03. This is a cutoff within the published comparison, not evidence that countries outside the table have no activity. The date and coverage are part of the answer: updating the source or changing the eligible territories can change who appears.

Source and method

Snapshot retrieved 14 October 2026. 183 eligible observations. Among supported countries and separately reported territories with data. Missing observations are excluded, not treated as zero. Rankings use unrounded values; displayed values are rounded to two decimals.

Open the source data

Source: World Bank