Biggest Nuclear Electricity Share

Biggest Nuclear Electricity Share: the dated top ten, the source and what this nuclear as % of domestic electricity generation comparison tells us.

In this 2024 source snapshot, France has the highest reported value among eligible entries: 67.72. Slovakia follows at 61.75. The unit is nuclear as % of domestic electricity generation.

About the data

Snapshot retrieved 14 October 2026. 182 eligible observations. Among supported countries and separately reported territories with data. Missing observations are excluded, not treated as zero. Rankings use unrounded values; displayed values are rounded to two decimals.

Biggest Nuclear Electricity Share: 2024; Nuclear as % of domestic electricity generation
CountryValue
France67.72
Slovakia61.75
Hungary42.16
Bulgaria41.2
Belgium41.11
Czechia40.79
Finland39.49
Slovenia34.95
Belarus34.24
Switzerland30.65

What the numbers mean

A high nuclear share can result from a substantial reactor fleet relative to the rest of a country's power generation. It is not the same as having the most reactors or producing the most nuclear electricity in absolute terms. Maintenance and outages can change annual output even when installed capacity stays similar.

Where the top ten ends

The tenth entry is Switzerland at 30.65. This is a cutoff within the published comparison, not evidence that countries outside the table have no activity. The date and coverage are part of the answer: updating the source or changing the eligible territories can change who appears.

Source and method

Snapshot retrieved 14 October 2026. 182 eligible observations. Among supported countries and separately reported territories with data. Missing observations are excluded, not treated as zero. Rankings use unrounded values; displayed values are rounded to two decimals.

Open the source data

Source: Our World in Data