Most Freshwater Per Person

Most Freshwater Per Person: the dated top ten, the source and what this renewable internal freshwater resources, cubic metres per person comparison tells us.

In this 2022 source snapshot, Iceland has the highest reported value among eligible entries: 445,022.68. Guyana follows at 293,316.88. The unit is renewable internal freshwater resources, cubic metres per person.

About the data

Snapshot retrieved 14 October 2026. 181 eligible observations. Among supported countries and separately reported territories with data. Missing observations are excluded, not treated as zero. Rankings use unrounded values; displayed values are rounded to two decimals.

Most Freshwater Per Person: 2022; Renewable internal freshwater resources, cubic metres per person
CountryValue
Iceland445,022.68
Guyana293,316.88
Suriname158,866.69
Bhutan99,882.96
Papua New Guinea78,505.02
Canada73,170.48
Norway70,000.2
Gabon67,468.97
New Zealand64,348.54
Solomon Islands57,229.48

What the numbers mean

Internal renewable freshwater is generated within a country's borders. It is different from total water available when cross-border flows are included. Dividing by population can place sparsely populated, wet countries high in the table. Abundance at national scale still does not guarantee clean water near every settlement or in every season.

Where the top ten ends

The tenth entry is Solomon Islands at 57,229.48. This is a cutoff within the published comparison, not evidence that countries outside the table have no activity. The date and coverage are part of the answer: updating the source or changing the eligible territories can change who appears.

Source and method

Snapshot retrieved 14 October 2026. 181 eligible observations. Among supported countries and separately reported territories with data. Missing observations are excluded, not treated as zero. Rankings use unrounded values; displayed values are rounded to two decimals.

Open the source data

Source: World Bank