Biggest Wind Electricity Share

Biggest Wind Electricity Share: the dated top ten, the source and what this wind electricity as % of domestic generation comparison tells us.

In this 2024 source snapshot, Denmark has the highest reported value among eligible entries: 58.21. Lithuania follows at 46.14. The unit is wind electricity as % of domestic generation.

About the data

Snapshot retrieved 14 October 2026. 182 eligible observations. Among supported countries and separately reported territories with data. Missing observations are excluded, not treated as zero. Rankings use unrounded values; displayed values are rounded to two decimals.

Biggest Wind Electricity Share: 2024; Wind electricity as % of domestic generation
CountryValue
Denmark58.21
Lithuania46.14
Uruguay38.59
Ireland37.32
Djibouti35
Luxembourg30.46
Portugal30.34
United Kingdom29.31
Germany28.55
Netherlands27.37

What the numbers mean

Wind share measures the mix of electricity generated inside a country. It does not measure installed turbine capacity, which depends on how much those turbines actually generate. Electricity trading also matters: a country can export wind power or import electricity from other sources. The annual share averages over much more variable hourly conditions.

Where the top ten ends

The tenth entry is Netherlands at 27.37. This is a cutoff within the published comparison, not evidence that countries outside the table have no activity. The date and coverage are part of the answer: updating the source or changing the eligible territories can change who appears.

Source and method

Snapshot retrieved 14 October 2026. 182 eligible observations. Among supported countries and separately reported territories with data. Missing observations are excluded, not treated as zero. Rankings use unrounded values; displayed values are rounded to two decimals.

Open the source data

Source: Our World in Data